Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Chatswood Dermatology Centre, operators of this website.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit the Chatswood Dermatology Centre website. https://www.chatswooddermatologycentre.com.au/

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This Privacy policy was last updated on the 10th Feb 2019.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

  1. HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

  1. WHY WE COLLECT IT AND HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use this Information to communicate with you:

  • To respond to requests or queries raised by you
  • To confirm your identity
  • To keep you up to date with news

We use the Device Information that we collect

  • to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address)
  • to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site)
  • to refine and update our website’s content
  • to monitor our website for violations of the terms of use

 

  1. HOW WE DISCLOSE IT

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities.
  • As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

 

  1. DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS OF GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right  (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

  1. INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

With the exclusion of information supplied for publication, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers.

You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card).

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined below.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

  1. CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

  1. CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

 
Suite 3, Level 1, 6 Mcintosh St, Chatswood, Sydney, NSW, 2067, Australia

 

↓